This case was last updated from Los Angeles County Superior Courts on 02/26/2023 at 01:03:44 (UTC).
[…] (c).)

“In essence, [section 2923.6] forbids the initiation and pursuit of a trustee's sale until a completed and still pending application of loan modification is fully resolved. (Citation.) Where loan modification is denied, the bar on dual tracking prohibits the recording of a notice of default, the recording of a notice of sale, or the conduct of a sale, until the lender or servicer sends the borrower a written denial letter, giving reasons for the denial and advising the borrower she has 30 days to appeal. (Citation.).” (Morris, supra, 78 Cal.App.5th at 296.)

Under Civil Code section 2923.6 subdivision (b), the mortgage servicer is obligated to “offer the borrower a loan modification or workout plan if such a modification or plan is consistent with its contractual or other authority.”

Section 2923.6 subdivisions (b) and (c) further provides: