This case was last updated from Los Angeles County Superior Courts on 02/26/2023 at 01:03:44 (UTC).
[…] (Triple A Machine Shop, Inc. v. State of California (1989) 213 Cal.App.3d 131, 138.) “[A]n injunction is an unusual or extraordinary equitable remedy which will not be granted if the remedy at law (usually damages) will adequately compensate the injured plaintiff,” and the party seeking injunctive relief bears the burden to prove its absence. (Dep’t of Fish & Game v. AndersonCottonwood Irrigation Dist. (1992) 8 Cal.App.4th 1554, 1564-1565.)

Request for Judicial Notice

Defendants’ Request for Judicial Notice is GRANTED, pursuant to Evidence Code section 452, subd. (d). (Evid. Code, 452, subd. (d) [“Judicial notice may be taken of the following matters . . .: (d) Records of (1) any court of this state or (2) any court of record of the United States or of any state of the United States.”].)

Discussion