********
[…] Misle is to attend the deposition. The deposition shall be taken remotely. The topics of the deposition shall be as noticed in the Amended Deposition Notice. To the extent that any requested documents were produced to Ownzones, those documents need not again be produced.
Monetary Sanctions
Code of Civil Procedure, section 2017.020, subdivision (b) requires the court to impose a monetary sanction “against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion for a protective order, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” (Code Civ. Proc., ; 2017.020, subd. (b).)
Genesis request an award of sanctions in the amount of $8,519.80. Ownzones request an award of sanctions in the amount of $6,500.00. The court finds sanctions are not warranted.