********
[…] Request for Judicial Notice
Genesis requests that the court take judicial notice of the following in support its motion:
Complaint in Securities and Exchange Commission v. Ownzones Media Network, Inc., Dan Goman, and Joseph Goman (United States District Court Case No. 2:20-cv-03108) (Exhibit 1);
Genesis’ SAC in this action. (Exhibit 2).
Genesis’ request is granted. The existence and legal significance of these documents are proper matters for judicial notice. (Evidence Code ; 452, subds. (d), (h).)
Discussion
Legal Standard
Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure, section 527, subdivision (a), “[a] preliminary injunction may be granted at any time before judgment upon a verified complaint, or upon affidavits if the complaint in the one case, or the affidavits in the other, show satisfactorily that sufficient grounds exist therefor.” “The purpose of a preliminary injunction is to preserve the status quo pending final resolution upon a trial.” (Grothe v. Cortlandt Corp. (1992) 11 Cal.App.4th 1313, 1316.)