This case was last updated from PACER on 02/18/2021 at 21:20:53 (UTC).

Rover Pipeline LLC v. Rohrs, et al

Case Summary

On 02/06/2017 Rover Pipeline LLC filed a Property - Eminent Domain lawsuit against Rohrs. This case was filed in U.S. District Courts, Ohio Northern District. The Judges overseeing this case are Jack Zouhary and James G. Carr. The case status is Disposed - Other Disposed.

Case Details Parties Documents Dockets

 

Case Details

  • Case Number:

    3:17-CV-00225

  • Filing Date:

    02/06/2017

  • Case Status:

    Disposed - Other Disposed

  • Case Type:

    Property - Eminent Domain

Judge Details

Presiding Judges

Jack Zouhary

James G. Carr

 

Party Details

Plaintiff

Rover Pipeline LLC

Defendants

Rohrs

Dona Powell

United Telephone Company of Ohio

Steve Powell

Jo Anne Meyer

Robert G. Dewald

Mary R. Milazzo

Holmstead Farms, LLC

Elaine S. Smith

West Millgrove Gas Company

Joseph Jaskowiak

Nathan E. Burns

Unknown Heirs of Donelda Wilhelm, Deceased

Judith K. Goshe

Martha J. Spitler

Gregory D. Nofziger

James Ronald Rickenberg

Wallace J. Ordway

Donna J. Wise

300 More Parties Available

Attorney/Law Firm Details

Plaintiff Attorneys

Daniel J. Hyzak

Attorney at Gordon & Rees Scully Mansukhani- Columbus

41 South High Street

Columbus, OH 43215

Gregory D. Brunton

Attorney at Gordon & Rees Scully Mansukhani- Columbus

41 South High Street

Columbus, OH 43215

Defendant Attorneys

Michael Braunstein

Attorney at Goldman & Braunstein

500 South Front Street

Columbus, OH 43215

Clinton P. Stahler

Attorney at Goldman & Braunstein

500 South Front Street

Columbus, OH 43215

Other Attorneys

Branden P. Moore

Attorney at McGuire Woods - Pittsburgh

260 Forbes Avenue

Pittsburgh, PA 15222

Gregory M. Travalio

Attorney at Isaac Wiles - Columbus

Two Miranova Place

Columbus, OH 43215

Richard A. Chesley

Attorney at DLA Piper - Chicago

444 West Lake Street

Chicago, IL 60606

Christopher F. Swing

Attorney at Brouse McDowell - Akron

388 South Main Street

Akron, OH 44311

John M. Kuhl

Attorney at Vorys, Sater, Seymour & Pease - Columbus

52 East Gay Street, P.O. Box 1008

Columbus, OH 43216

Bryan T. Kostura

Attorney at McGlinchey Stafford - Cleveland

3401 Tuttle Road

Cleveland, OH 44122

Zachary J. Murry

Attorney at Barkan & Robon

1701 Woodlands Drive

Maumee, OH 43537

Thomas H. Fusonie

Attorney at Vorys, Sater, Seymour & Pease - Columbus

52 East Gay Street, P.O. Box 1008

Columbus, OH 43216

Christopher L. Ingram

Attorney at Vorys, Sater, Seymour & Pease - Columbus

52 East Gay Street, P.O. Box 1008

Columbus, OH 43216

Mark D. Landes

Attorney at Isaac Wiles - Columbus

Two Miranova Place

Columbus, OH 43215

Matthew A. Kearney

Attorney at White Law Office

209 North Washington Street

Millersburg, OH 44654

J. Richard Emens, II

Attorney at Emens & Wolper

One Easton Oval

Columbus, OH 43215

Brent T. Howard

Attorney at Supance & Howard

84 South Washington Street

Tiffin, OH 44883

Leighann K. Fink

Attorney at Roetzel & Andress - Akron

222 South Main Street

Akron, OH 44308

Jeremy M. Grayem

Attorney at Frost Brown Todd - Columbus

10 West Broad Street

Columbus, OH 43215

Marvin A. Robon

Attorney at Barkan & Robon

1701 Woodlands Drive

Maumee, OH 43537

24 More Attorneys Available

 

Court Documents

#437

#436

#435

#434

#433

#432

431 #1

Proposed Order

#431

#430

#429

428 #1

Exhibit 1 - Notices from Ohio Department of Taxation

#428

#427

#426

#425

424 #1

Proposed Order

665 More Documents Available

 

Docket Entries

  • 09/10/2020
  • View Court Documents
  • Docket(#437) True copy of order from the USCA for the Sixth Circuit: Dismissing the appeal, upon stipulation of the parties re #429 Notice of Appeal (USCA# 20-3313). Date issued by USCA 9/8/20 (H,SP) (Entered: 09/10/2020)

    Read MoreRead Less
  • 07/15/2020
  • View Court Documents
  • DocketOrder [non-document] granting Defendants' #436 Motion to withdraw document #428 Motion for Prejudgment Interest. Parties indicates a settlement; Stipulated Dismissal Entry due 9/1/2020. Judge James G. Carr on 7/15/2020. (D,TM) (Entered: 07/15/2020)

    Read MoreRead Less
  • 06/29/2020
  • View Court Documents
  • Docket(#436) Joint Settlement Notice and Motion Request to Withdraw #428 Motion for Prejudgment Interest filed by All Plaintiffs. (Brunton, Gregory) Modified text/event on 7/14/2020 (D,TM). (Entered: 06/29/2020)

    Read MoreRead Less
  • 06/29/2020
  • View Court Documents
  • Docket(#435) Stipulated Order and Notice of Party Dismissal of all claims currently pending against KNG Energy, Inc. Defendant KNG Energy, Inc., dismissed without prejudice. Related Document(s) #434 . Judge James G. Carr on 6/29/2020. (D,TM) (Entered: 06/29/2020)

    Read MoreRead Less
  • 06/19/2020
  • View Court Documents
  • Docket(#434) Joint Motion to dismiss party Defendant KNG Energy, Inc. filed by Plaintiff Rover Pipeline LLC. (Moore, Bruce) (Entered: 06/19/2020)

    Read MoreRead Less
  • 05/15/2020
  • View Court Documents
  • DocketOrder [non-document] granting Joint #433 Motion to dismiss party defendant L R & J Family Farms II Ltd., without prejudice. Judge James G. Carr on 5/15/2020. (D,TM) (Entered: 05/15/2020)

    Read MoreRead Less
  • 05/13/2020
  • View Court Documents
  • Docket(#433) Joint Motion to dismiss party Defendant LR&J Family Farms II, LTD filed by Plaintiff Rover Pipeline LLC. (Brunton, Gregory) Modified text and term 2nd part motion on 5/15/2020 (D,TM). (Entered: 05/13/2020)

    Read MoreRead Less
  • 04/07/2020
  • View Court Documents
  • DocketOrder [non-document] denying as moot #431 Defendant Landowners Motion for extension of time until 4/07/2020 to file Reply in support of Motion for Prejudgment Interest on Commission Award. Reply filed at document #432 . Judge James G. Carr on 4/7/2020.(D,TM) (Entered: 04/07/2020)

    Read MoreRead Less
  • 04/07/2020
  • View Court Documents
  • Docket(#432) Reply in support of #428 Motion Prejudgment Interest on Commission Award with Memorandum in Support filed by Valeria V. Nye, Jane M. Stearns, Kenneth A. Stearns, Michael J. Stearns, Patty J. Stearns, Barbara Ann Turley, Christopher J. Turley, Thomas A. Waldock. (Murry, Zachary) (Entered: 04/07/2020)

    Read MoreRead Less
  • 03/31/2020
  • View Court Documents
  • Docket(#431) Motion for extension of time until 04/07/2020 to File Reply in Support of Motion for Prejudgment Interrest on Commission Award filed by Valeria V. Nye, Jane M. Stearns, Kenneth A. Stearns, Michael J. Stearns, Patty J. Stearns, Barbara Ann Turley, Christopher J. Turley, Thomas A. Waldock. (Attachments: #1 Proposed Order)(Murry, Zachary) (Entered: 03/31/2020)

    Read MoreRead Less
477 More Docket Entries
  • 02/06/2017
  • Party John Powell, Steve Powell, Dona Powell, Kenneth E. Powell, Helen M. Powell, William Wilhelm, Heidi R. Wilhelm, Holly L. Wilhelm aka Holly L. Smith, Mary Loree Pahl, Ryan W. Wilhelm, Joseph P. Lause and Martha J. Lause added. filed by Rover Pipeline LLC. (Brunton, Gregory) (Entered: 02/06/2017)

    Read MoreRead Less
  • 02/06/2017
  • Party Christopher J. Turley, Valeria V. Nye, Patty J. Stearns, Successor Trustee of the Jack L. Stearns Declaration of Trust, Patty J. Stearns, Trustee of the Patty J. Stearns Declaration of Trust, Michael J. Stearns, Trustee of the Trust Agreement of Michael J. Stearns dated March 30, 2007, Thomas A. Waldock, Trustee of the Trust Agreement of Thomas A. Waldock dated September 15, 2011, Robin L. Bresler, West Millgrove Gas Company, Buckeye Pipe Line Company, LP, Kenneth A. Stearns, Trustee of the Stearns Family Trust, Jane M. Stearns, Trustee of the Stearns Family Trust, Anita C. Gerkens, D & H Oil, LLC, RJ Carpenter Family Limited Partnership, Violet Sue Souvenier fka Violet Sue Rader and Renee Wenzinger added. filed by Rover Pipeline LLC. (Brunton, Gregory) (Entered: 02/06/2017)

    Read MoreRead Less
  • 02/03/2017
  • Party Benjamin J. Kelbley, Jolene R. Kelbley, Kelbley Farms, LLC, Robert J. Schilling, Patricia A. Schilling, Alan D. Sheidler, Sara A. Sheidler, Ruthee A. Dewald, Carol Schubert, Trustee of the Schubert Living Trust-Marital Trust, Fruth Legacy Farms, LLC, Bascom Mutual Telephone Company, Rebecca S. Miller, Trustee, Robert G. Dewald, Trustee of the Robert G. Dewald Trust per instrument dated October 3, 2007, Cyril G. Gosche, Anita L. Gosche, Mary Ellen Gosche, Joseph C. Gosche, Robert L. Cobb, Martha K. Cobb, Julia A. Burns, Tammy S. Cobb, Robert L. Cobb, II, David E. Cassidy, Kristi M. Cassidy, Jewell A. Hemminger, Air Energy TCI, Inc., Burns Family Farms, LLC, David B. Fitzpatrick, Sandra L. Fitzpatrick, Holmstead Farms, LLC, Bernice Louise Holman, Trustee of the Bernice Louise Holman Revocable Living Trust dated 9/17/2009, Gary L. Holman, Sheryl K. Holman, Edward N. Goshe, Jr., Judith K. Goshe, Sandy M. Lang, Jeffrey A. Lang, Penn Central Corporation, Dale A. Peter, Sharon A. Peter, North Coast Gas Transmission LLC, Douglas E. Coppus, Bullfrog 430, LLC, Robert J. Reinhart, Dorothy R. Reinhart, Shiff Family Limited Partnership, Rinebold Farm LLC, Gerald F. Lowery, Joanne L. Lowery, Marlene Kay Lowery, James L. Elchert, Joyce A. Elchert, Joseph Jaskowiak, Rebecca S. Jaskowiak, James Alan Lowery and Harold Joseph Lowery added. filed by Rover Pipeline LLC. (Brunton, Gregory) (Entered: 02/03/2017)

    Read MoreRead Less
  • 02/03/2017
  • Party William V. Smith, Trustee of the Smith Revocable Living Trust dated July 11, 2007, Jane E. Smith, Trustee of the Smith Revocable Living Trust dated July 11, 2007, Kenneth J. Schroth, Trustee of the Kenneth J. Schroth Trust Agreement Dated December 13, 1999, Marie A. Schroth, Trustee of the Kenneth J. Schroth Trust Agreement dated December 13, 1999, Tiffin Masonic Real Estate, Inc., The Standard Oil Company, Linda R. Burn, Co-Trustee of Ruth L. Smith Revocable Trust dated 9/19/1997, James P. Smith, Co-Trustee of Ruth L. Smith Revocable Trust dated 9/19/1997, Steven G. Smith, James P. Smith, Franklin Gas & Oil Co., Steven G. Smith, Trustee of the Steven G. Smith Revocable Trust dated March 24, 2006, as restated April 27, 2009, The Prospect Company, Columbia Gas Transmission, LLC, Mary Ruth Frisch, Mark A. Smith, Gary L. Smith, Carol A. Smith, Gregory P. Smith, Buckeye Production Credit Association, James D. Kelby, Jane M. Kelby, Mary A. Smith, Jeffery L. Fox, Justine G. Fox, Timothy C. Milazzo, Mary R. Milazzo, Elaine S. Smith, Michael A. Cook, Andrea J. Cook and Citigroup, Inc. added. filed by Rover Pipeline LLC. (Brunton, Gregory) (Entered: 02/03/2017)

    Read MoreRead Less
  • 02/03/2017
  • Party Lee J. Koehler, Sandra K. Koehler, Gavin L. Koehler, Mark E. Ziegler, Trustee of the Mark E. Ziegler and Bonnie S. Ziegler Revocable Trust dated 1/30/2006, Bonnie S. Ziegler, Trustee of the Mark E. Ziegler and Bonnie S. Ziegler Revocable Trust dated 1/30/2006, Benedict L. Heydinger, Valerie A. Heydinger, The Black Swamp Conservancy, Janice E. Zellner, Luann K. Brodman, David L. Brodman, Mark S. Wagner, Amy K. Wagner, James A. Jacoby, Jackie A. Jacoby, The Croghan Colonial Bank, The Home Savings and Loan Company of Youngstown, Ohio, Jeffrey D. Wagner, Carla S. Wagner, Ronald P. Frisch, Trustee of the Ronald P. Frisch and Patty A. Frisch Revocable Trust dated August 26, 2013, Patty A. Frisch, Trustee of the Ronald P. Frisch and Patty A. Frisch Revocable Trust dated August 26, 2013, Sutton Bank, Martha J. Spitler, Mutual Oil & Gas Co., Downs Farms, an Ohio Partnership, Delbert L. Morter, Trustee of the Delbert L. Morter Revocable Living Trust dated 4/11/02, Donna L. Morter, Trustee of the Donna L. Morter Revocable Living Trust dated 4/11/02, Brundage Farm, North Central Farm Bureau Electric Cooperative, Inc., Robert H. Monroe, Trustee of the Monroe Farm Trust, dated 08/16/2007, Thoma L. Wise, Donna J. Wise, Edward A. Daniel, Erick J. England, Nichole E. England, Roger A. Daniel, Melissa A. Daniel, Norman L. Daniel, Donna M. Daniel, Frank D. Bugner, Continental Cablevision, Inc., Donald J. Daniel, Jo Anne Meyer, Trustee of the Jo Anne Meyer Revocable Trust dated 01/13/2000, Jerry E. Wise, Linda Wise, Gerald D. Meyer, Federal Land Bank Association of Fostoria, FLCA, Sheldon Scott Family Farms, LLC and Donan Farms, LLC added. filed by Rover Pipeline LLC. (Brunton, Gregory) (Entered: 02/03/2017)

    Read MoreRead Less
  • 02/03/2017
  • Party Edward Gobrogge, Helen Gobrogge, Mark A. Oberhaus, Debra A. Oberhaus, Lowell L. Oberhaus, Linda H. Oberhaus, Robert L. Rettig, Trustee of the Robert R. Rettig Living Trust Agreement dated 1/14/2010, Elizabeth M. Rettig, Trustee of the Elizabeth M. Rettig Living Trust Agreement dated 1/14/2010, Donald E. Eberle, Joyce Eberle, Steven W. Eberle, Desgranges Brothers, Inc., Lee E. Groll, Cathy S. Groll, William P. Stockman, Deborah S. Feichtner f/k/a Deborah S. Tuck, United Telephone Company of Ohio, Edward E. Kirgis, Kevin P. Kirgis, Kim E. Kirgis, Gerald J. Bumb, Shirley A. Bumb, AgCredit, Agricultural Credit Association, G & A Farms, an Ohio Partnership, Exelon Wind, LLC, The Family Trust of Arthur C. Hall and Lesta K. Hall dated October 28, 1999, Kim D. Brause, Herbert Harpster, Mary M. Harpster, John D. Hampshire, Terri L. Brown, Robert H. Monroe, Trustee of the Monroe Family Trust dated August 16, 2007, Lyle M. Linn and Carol A. Linn added. filed by Rover Pipeline LLC. (Brunton, Gregory) (Entered: 02/03/2017)

    Read MoreRead Less
  • 02/03/2017
  • Party Chester Phillips, Susan K. Phillips, The Corn City State Bank, Gary E. Woltmann, Terry L. Woltmann, Ohio Central Telephone Corporation, KNG Energy, Inc., Sherri K. Kelly, Melvin F. Nickels, Trustee of the Melvin F. Nickels Trust under Declaration of Trust and Agreement dated 11/24/2014, Lavina A. Nickels, Trustee of the Lavina A. Nickels Trust under Declaration of Trust and Agreement dated 11/24/2014, Dennis Bostelman, Debra A. Imbrock, Dena R. Imbrock, Mark A. Imbrock, Michael M. Imbrock, Darla K. Jones, Marvin M. Imbrock, Loretta M. Imbrock, Tricounty Rural Electric Cooperative, Inc., Darrell L. Botjer, Donald Botjer, Thomas L. Hornish, Trustee of the Thomas L. Hornish Trust dated november 18, 1992, Jenny L. Hornish, Trustee of the Jenny L. Hornish Trust dated November 18, 1992, The Hamler State Bank, James Ronald Rickenberg, Valerie Rickenberg, Donna McManus, Tony McManus, Janet Kay Rickenberg, Sheila Wiens, Gary Wiens, Frederick O. Maassel, Leroy Gobrogge, Margaret L. Gobrogge and First Federal Bank of the Midwest added. filed by Rover Pipeline LLC. (Brunton, Gregory) (Entered: 02/03/2017)

    Read MoreRead Less
  • 02/03/2017
  • Party AT&T Corp., Huntington Bancshares Incorporated, Clark N. Emmons, Farm Credit Services of America, FLCA, Neree D. Emmons, Geraldine M. Emmons, Gary L. Smith, as trustee of the Gary L. Smith Trust dated April 6, 1996, or his Successor, Charles P. Schilling, Ohio Power Company, North Central Electric Cooperative, Inc., L R & J Family Farms II Ltd., Nathan E. Burns, Gretta L. Burns, Citibank, N.A., Barbara Ann Turley, Reserve Energy Exploration Company, Hancock-Wood Electric Cooperative, Inc., Henry W. Godeke, Patricia A. Godeke, Crossroads Pipeline Company, James R. Gerken, Joann M. Gerken, Shirley J. Woltmann and Debra A. Rhamy added. filed by Rover Pipeline LLC. (Brunton, Gregory) (Entered: 02/03/2017)

    Read MoreRead Less
  • 02/03/2017
  • Party Homer Edward Rudy, Panhandle Eastern Pipe Line Company, The State Bank and Trust Company, The Farmers & Merchants State Bank, Wallace J. Ordway, Marcella D. Ordway, Timothy N. Miller, Tamara S. Miller, CSX Transportation, Inc., Henry E. Vosz, Suanne K. Vosz, North Western Electric Cooperative, Inc., Saddlewood, LLC, Brenda K. Short, Trustee, Gregory D. Nofziger, Trustee and The Ohio Bell Telephone Company added. filed by Rover Pipeline LLC. (Brunton, Gregory) (Entered: 02/03/2017)

    Read MoreRead Less
  • 02/03/2017
  • Party Rover Pipeline LLC, Rover Pipeline LLC, Lois E. Hornish, Harold L Hornish, Trustees of the Hornish Living Trust Dated August 15, 2002, Jean A. Hornish, Trustee of the Hornish Living Trust dated August 15, 2002, Ohio Gas Company, Toledo Edison Company, The Chase National Bank of the City of New York, Evelyn Hornish Schlosser, Trustee of the Evelyn Hornish Schlosser Revocable Living Trust Dated 2/27/09, Sherri Klingshirn, Trustee of Hardy Family Trust U/A dated September 30, 2015, The Unknown Heirs of Evelyn Mack, Deceased, The Unknown Heirs of Donelda Wilhelm, Deceased, The Unknown Heirs of Geraldine Goon, Deceased and The Unknown Heirs of Charles Westrick, Deceased added. filed by Rover Pipeline LLC. (Brunton, Gregory) (Entered: 02/03/2017)

    Read MoreRead Less
related-case-search

Dig Deeper

Get Deeper Insights on Court Cases


Latest cases where United Telephone Company of Ohio is a litigant

Latest cases where ROHR INC. DBA GOODRICH AEROSPACE is a litigant

Latest cases where Rover Pipeline LLC is a litigant