****5851
[…] Defendant filed a memorandum of costs on September 18, 2019. Plaintiffs move to tax Defendant’s claimed costs. Defendant then amended its memorandum of costs by way of an amended opposition, seeking only: (1) Filing and motions fees in the amount of $935, (2) Jury fees in the amount of $150, and (3) Deposition costs in the amount of $803. Based upon this amendment, the Court denies the motion and orders that these costs—which total $1,888—be paid by Plaintiff.
LEGAL STANDARD
Code of Civil Procedure section 1033.5, subdivision (a) sets forth items that are allowable as costs. Allowable costs under Section 1033.5 must be “reasonably necessary to the conduct of this litigation rather than merely convenient or beneficial to its preparation” and “reasonable in amount.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1033.5, subds. (c)(2), (3).) “Items not mentioned in [Section 1033.5] and items assessed upon application may be allowed or denied in the court’s discretion.” (Id., subd. (c)(4).)
On a motion to tax, “[i]f the items appearing in a cost bill appear to be proper charges, the burden is on the party seeking to tax costs to show that they were not reasonable or necessary.