*******0853
[…] To do so, Defendant relies on Zorro Inv. Co. v. Great Pacific Securities Corp. (1977) 69 Cal.Ap.3d 907, and Appleton v. Superior Court (1988) 206 Cal.App.3d 632, for its position that Plaintiff’s objections constitute no response at all. Defendant’s reliance is unavailing.
Most significantly, the cases Defendant cites analyze older versions of the discovery statutes. “The party to whom the interrogatories are directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections.” (Code Civ. Proc. section 2030.250, subd. (a).) The same applies to a party responding to requests for productions. (Code Civ. Proc. section 2031.250, subd. (a).) “The attorney for the responding party shall sign any responses that contain an objection.” (Code Civ. Proc. Section 2030.250, subd. (c).)
Here, under the statutory scheme, Plaintiff’s responses, which consisted solely of objections, did not need to be signed under oath by Plaintiff. Thus, Defendant’s motion is more properly characterized as a motion to compel further responses.