*******4654
[…] NBA Automotive, Inc. (2021) 68 Cal.App.5th 1109, 1116.)
Plaintiff filed her DFEH complaint on December 16, 2020. (Compl., 30.) Therefore, under the former Government Code section 12960, any claims that occurred before December 16, 2019, would have been barred by the statute of limitations unless a tolling exception applies.
“Effective January 1, 2020,” however, “the Legislature amended section 12960 to ‘enlarge[ ] the time for filing a [DFEH] claim to three years from the date of the challenged conduct.’ [Citations.]” (Id. at fn. 7; Gov. Code, 12960, subd. (e) [“A complaint alleging any other violation of Article 1 (commencing with Section 12940) of Chapter 6 shall not be filed after the expiration of three years from the date upon which the unlawful practice or refusal to cooperate occurred”].) That three-year statute of limitations is not retroactive. (Pollock v. Tri-Modal Distribution Services, Inc. (2021) 11 Cal.5th 918, 931.)