****1071
[…] The Court SUSTAINS Plaintiff’s evidentiary objections to the supplemental declarations and evidence presented in support of Defendant’s reply brief as such declarations and evidence are new evidence to which Plaintiff did not have an opportunity to respond. (Jay v. Mahaffey (2013) 218 Cal.App.4th 1522, 1537-1538.) Therefore, the Court will not consider any evidence filed in connection with the reply brief.
Defendant did not file any evidentiary objections to Plaintiff’s evidence in support of Plaintiff’s opposition.
DISCUSSION
California Code of Civil Procedure, Section 564(a) provides that “[a] receiver may be appointed, in the manner provided in this chapter, by the court in which an action or proceeding is pending in any case in which the court is empowered by law to appoint a receiver.” California Code of Civil Procedure, Section 564(b)(9) gives a court discretion to appoint a receiver when a receiver is necessary to preserve the property or rights of any party. “Trial courts have wide and broad discretion in appointment or receivers to take over the operation of a business.”