*******1030
[…] In fact, defendant acknowledges that there is some overlap, and does not argue that this complaint is identical to the other complaint. Facts not pleaded in the instant complaint or which are not judicially noticeable are disregarded. The demurrer on this ground is OVERRULED.
B. FIFTH CAUSE OF ACTION FOR VIOLATION OF CIVIL CODE SECTION 1670.8 AND 1951.2
There is no evidence in fact or law that a lease agreement for rental of residential property comes within the scope of Civil Code section 1670.8. Business and Professions Code section 302 defines a consumer as "any individual who seeks or acquires, by purchase or lease, any goods, services, money, or credit for personal, family, or household purposes." Civil Code section 1802.1 defines "goods" as "tangible chattels bought for use primarily for personal, family or household purposes."