*******1030
[…] Further, Plaintiff alleged that not only was she fearful to go outside her home but also alleged that the Early Termination Clause of the lease prevented her from vacating. Plaintiff sufficiently pled around the element requiring the purpose of the harassment to be vacating the premise. The demurrer to the Fourth COA is OVERRULED.
E. FIFTH CAUSE OF ACTION FOR VIOLATION OF CIVIL CODE SECTION 1670.8 AND 1951.2
There is no evidence in fact or law that a lease agreement for rental of residential property comes within the scope of Civil Code section 1670.8. Business and Professions Code section 302 defines a consumer as "any individual who seeks or acquires, by purchase or lease, any goods, services, money, or credit for personal, family, or household purposes." Civil Code section 1802.1 defines "goods" as "tangible chattels bought for use primarily for personal, family or household purposes." Civil Code section 1802.2 states that "services" means work, labor and services, for other than a commercial or business use, including services furnished in connection with the sale or repair of goods."