*******1030
[…] Defendant Kimball, Tirey & St. John, L.L.P. (defendant) demurred to Plaintiff Shelly Hart’s (plaintiff) Complaint. Defendant’s demurrer placed into issue the Fifth Cause of Action for Violation of Civil Code sections 1670.8 and 1951.2, Fourteenth Cause of Action for IIED, and an unnumbered Cause of Action for Declaratory Relief.
Concerning the Fifth Cause of Action, there is no evidence in fact or law that a lease agreement for rental of residential property comes within the scope of Civil Code section 1670.8. Business and Professions Code section 302 defines a consumer as "any individual who seeks or acquires, by purchase or lease, any goods, services, money, or credit for personal, family, or household purposes." Civil Code section 1802.1 defines "goods" as "tangible chattels bought for use primarily for personal, family or household purposes." Civil Code section 1802.2 states that "services" means work, labor and services, for other than a commercial or business use, including services furnished in connection with the sale or repair of goods."