****3633
[…] Cal. Practice Guide: Civ. Proc. Before Trial, ¶8:1804.5. “Where either party anticipates that the other will try to frustrate legitimate discovery at a deposition, the referee’s presence can curtail such conduct.” Id., ¶8:873.
Under CCP §645.1(b), when a referee is appointed pursuant to section 639, at any time after a determination of ability to pay is made as specified in section 639(d)(6), the court may order the parties to pay the fees of referees who are not employees or officers of the court at the time of appointment, as fixed pursuant to section 1023, in any manner determined by the court to be fair and reasonable, including an apportionment of the fees among the parties. Under section 639(d)(6)(A), the written order shall include “[e]ither a finding that no party has established an economic inability to pay a pro rata share of the referee’s fee or a finding that one or more parties has established an economic inability to pay a pro rata share of the referee’s fees and that another party has agreed voluntarily to pay that additional share of the referee’s fee. A court shall not appoint a referee at a cost to the parties if neither of these findings is made.” If a party demonstrates that the costs associated with a reference impose a significant hardship, it is inappropriate for the court to order that party to contribute such costs. DeBlase v. Superior Court (1996) 41 Cal.