****3633
[…] The court ordered defendants to file an answer within ten days.
Trial is set for May 19, 2020.
LEGAL AUTHORITY
The court has power to appoint a referee to supervise the deposition, if necessary, to hear and determine any and all discovery motions and disputes relevant to discovery in the action, and to report findings and make recommendations thereon. CCP §639(a)(5); Jogani v. Jogani (2006) 141 Cal. App. 4th 158, 176. Under §639(d), all appointments of referees pursuant to this section shall be by written order and shall include the following: “When the referee is appointed pursuant to paragraph (a)(5), the exceptional circumstances requiring the reference, which must be specific to the circumstances of the particular case.” Discovery referees are improper in routine matters. See Hood v. Superior Court (1999) 72 Cal.