****6639
[…] CCP §2023.030.
IV. Plaintiffs’ unopposed Motion for Terminating Sanctions as to Defendant SHARON TRUMER is GRANTED in part. CCP §2023.030.
Moving Party to give Notice.
No Opposition(s) filed as of November 4, 2019. The Court notes that Defendants’ former attorney’s Motion(s) to Withdraw were granted on February 27, 2019. As of November 4, 2019, no Substitution(s) of Counsel have been filed/lodged with the Court.
CCP §2023.010 includes: “(d) Failing to respond or to submit to an authorized method of discovery” and “(g) Disobeying a court order to provide discovery.” CCP §2023.030 provides, in part: “To the extent authorized by this chapter governing any particular discovery method or any other provision of this title, the court, after notice to any affected party, may impose the [sanctions] against anyone engaging in conduct that is a misuse of the discovery process, including monetary and issue and terminating sanctions.” Failing to respond to an authorized method of discovery and disobeying a court order to provide discovery are both misuses of the discovery process.” (CCP §§2023.010 (d) and (g).)