****0294
[…] Walsh Shea Corridor Constructors moves pursuant to CCP §§ 2017.020, 2031.060, 2033.080, and 2030.90 for a protective order seeking relief from having to respond to Plaintiffs’ Form Interrogatories, Special Interrogatories, Requests for Production of Documents, and Requests for Admission. Code of Civil Procedure 2017.020 (a) provides, “The court shall limit the scope of discovery if it determines that the burden, expense, or intrusiveness of that discovery clearly outweighs the likelihood that the information sought will lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.” Code of Civil Procedure sections 2031.060 (Requests for Production), 2033.080 (Requests for Admission), and 2030.90 (Interrogatories) each provide, “The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, oppression, or undue burden and expense.” Walsh Shea moves for a protective order on the basis that responding to Plaintiff’s discovery here would be an unwarranted annoyance and undue burden because, essentially, it is certain to succeed in this matter on the basis of a statute of limitations defense. The court is not so sure.