****0521
[…] Plaintiff’s method of calculating the time is incorrect. CCP §12. In any event, because this is a very close distinction, because of the numerous court holidays intervening, and because Defendants addressed the merits of the motion, the Court will rule on the motion on its merits. See Carlton v. Quint (2000) 77 Cal.App.4th 690, 697, holding that a party who argues the merits of a motion waives any argument concerning lack of timely service.
c. Proper Date for Service of the Report
CCP §2032.610(b) provides, “If the option under subdivision (a) is exercised, a copy of the requested reports shall be delivered within 30 days after service of the demand, or within 15 days of trial, whichever is earlier.” Defendants argue they were permitted to serve the report 15 days prior to trial. This is a mis-reading of the Code, which clearly stated, “whichever is earlier.”