****2201
[…] If a party to whom interrogatories are directed fails to serve a timely response, the following rules apply:
(a) , as well as any objection to the interrogatories, including one based on privilege or on the protection for work product under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 2018.010)…
(b)
(c) ) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a response to interrogatories, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust…
C.C.P. §2031.300 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
If a party to whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed fails to serve a timely response to it, the following rules shall apply:
(a) )…
(b)
(c) ) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust…
CSI is entitled to orders compelling Plaintiff to provide responses, without objections, to Form Interrogatories (Set Two), Special Interrogatories (Set Two), Supplemental Document Demand, and Supplemental Interrogatories. (See C.C.P. §§2030.290(a)-(b) and 2031.300(a)-(b).)