*******7179
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., 431.10, subd. (b).) The grounds for moving to strike must appear on the face of the pleading or by way of judicial notice. (Code Civ. Proc., 437.)
DISCUSSION
Demurrer to Plaintiff’s Lead Case
AGHL demurrers to Plaintiff’s lead case, case number *******7179, pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 430.10, subdivision (c), which provides that a party may demurrer to a pleading on the grounds that “[t]here is another action pending between the same parties on the same cause of action.”
“A single cause of action cannot be the basis for more than one lawsuit.