****7400
[…] (Code of Civ. Proc., §1286.2.)
Specifically, a petition to vacate may be based upon a determination that the “arbitrators exceeded their powers and the award cannot be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1286.2, subd. (a)(4).) While Code of Civil Procedure section 1286.2 sets forth grounds for vacating an arbitration award, “ ‘[a]n error of law is not one of [those] grounds.’ [Citation.]” (Moncharsh v.