This case was last updated from Los Angeles County Superior Courts on 02/06/2023 at 15:43:28 (UTC).
[…] This is so because the notice defect may have voided the OCB Board’s decision to place the bylaw amendments before the OCB members and, in turn, voided the OCB members’ decision to approve the bylaw amendments. If the 2019 Bylaws are void, then the Church has the right to purchase the properties pursuant to the 1990 Bylaws.

e. Standing to Assert a Challenge to the 2019 Bylaws

OCB contends that the Church lacks standing to challenge the 2019 Bylaws because the Church is no longer a member of OCB. OCB relies upon Corporations Code section 9141: “Subject to Section 1942: (a) No limitation upon the activities, purposes, or powers of the corporation or upon the powers of the members, officers, or directors, or the manner of exercise of such powers, contained in or implied by the articles … shall be asserted as between the corporation or member, officer or director and any third person, except in a proceeding: (1) by the authorized number of members (Section 5036), by any person authorized by the articles or bylaws to bring an action, or by the state to enjoin the doing or continuation of unauthorized activities by the corporation or its officers, or both, in cases where third parties have not acquired rights thereby, or (2) by the authorized number of members (Section 5036), by any person authorized by the articles or bylaws to bring an action, by any member suing in a representative suit, or by the corporation, against the officers or directors of the corporation for violation of their authority.”

The Court concludes that OCB reads this statute too broadly. This is not an action to to limit the powers of the corporation or the powers of its members, officers or directors. (See, Classis of Central California v. Miraloma Community Church (2009) 177 Cal.App.4th 750, 769.)