This case was last updated from Los Angeles County Superior Courts on 06/13/2019 at 06:45:58 (UTC).
[…] (b)) and the conversion claim is preempted. “ Silvaco Data Systems v. Intel Corp. (2010) 184 Cal. App. 4th 210, 238.

A California decision as to preemption under the California Uniform Trade Secrets Act (CUTSA) summarily rejected a preemption argument, as follows: "The UTSA, specifically section 3426.7, subdivision (a), expressly provides that the Act "does not supersede any statute relating to misappropriation of a trade secret, or any statute otherwise regulating trade secrets." Courtesy Temporary Service, Inc. v. Camacho (1990) 222 Cal.App.3d 1278, 1291.Courtesy held that a Section 17200 claim could be based on a former employee's misuse of confidential information in violation of CUTSA (CC ; 3426), in order to facilitate taking clients.