This case was last updated from Los Angeles County Superior Courts on 05/25/2023 at 11:05:18 (UTC).
[…] (d) Any person who enters false information in, or fails to keep, any document required to be kept pursuant to any provision of this part, or any rule, regulation, permit, variance, or order of the state board, pertaining to fuel requirements and standards, is strictly liable for a civil penalty of not more than twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000). In determining the amount of the penalty to be assessed under this subdivision, the court, or in reaching any settlement, the Attorney General or the state board, shall take into consideration, in addition to subdivision (b) of Section 43031, the specific circumstances and intent of the defendant in making the false entry or in failing to keep the document.” (Health & Safety Code, ; 43027.)

“The civil or administrative civil penalties prescribed in this chapter shall be assessed and recovered either in a civil action brought in the name of the people of the State of California by the Attorney General or by the state board, or in administrative hearings established pursuant to regulations adopted by the state board.” (Id. at ; 43031.)

Defendant argues that Plaintiff’s four causes of action are ambiguous, are not plead with any particularity whatsoever, and fail to state sufficient facts to support each claim.