****6268
[…] On April 20, 2017, La Terrazza filed a cross-complaint against City of Torrance for contribution and indemnity.
On May 5, 2017, City of Torrance filed a cross-complaint against La Terrazza.
On May 14, 2018, La Terrazza filed an amended cross-complaint.
On July 30, 2018, City of Torrance filed an amended cross-complaint.
Trial is set for March 25, 2020.
LEGAL AUTHORITY
CCP §2024.050 states: “(a) On motion of any party, the court may grant leave to reopen discovery after a new trial date has been set. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.
(b) In exercising its discretion to grant or deny this motion, the court shall take into consideration any matter relevant to the leave requested, including, but not limited to, the following: (1) The necessity and the reasons for the discovery. (2) The diligence or lack of diligence of the party seeking the discovery or the hearing of a discovery motion, and the reasons that the discovery was not completed or that the discovery motion was not heard earlier. (3) Any likelihood that permitting the discovery or hearing the discovery motion will prevent the case from going to trial on the date set, or otherwise interfere with the trial calendar, or result in prejudice to any other party.