****3182
[…] Forman to take place on Monday, January 10, 2022. On January 8, 2022, defense counsel advised Plaintiff that they intended to “de-designate” Dr. Forman and took the deposition off calendar. Plaintiff noticed the deposition of Dr. Forman again on January 10, 2022, to take place on January 13, 2022. Defense counsel then advised Plaintiff’s counsel that Dr. Forman was now serving as Defendant’s “consultant” and refused to produce him for deposition. In opposition, Defendant contends that Plaintiff did not serve Dr. Forman with a proper subpoena. Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.270(a) requires that “[a]n oral deposition shall be scheduled for a date at least 10 days after service of the deposition notice.” Defendant argues Plaintiff noticed the deposition on January 10, 2022 for January 13, 2022, which is only 3 days after service. The Court finds that because Plaintiff submitted to an independent medical examination, she has the right to depose Dr. Forman.