*******5330
[…] (bold italics added.)
The court interprets this statute to mean Plaintiff can only obtain pre-judgment attachment based on a claim of fraudulent transfer if that remedy would be available under the attachment statutes, i.e. “applicable law,” and if the property is subject to attachment “in the hands of the transferee,” i.e. Defendants, under the attachment law. Plaintiff develops no different statutory interpretation. (See Reply 10-11.) Thus, among other requirements, Plaintiff must comply with CCP section 483.010(a), which states: “an attachment may be issued only in an action on a claim or claims for money, each of which is based upon a contract, express or implied, where the total amount of the claim or claims is a fixed or readily ascertainable amount not less than five hundred dollars ($500) exclusive of costs, interest, and attorney's fees.”
Plaintiff contends that “the first requirement under Section 483.010 of a ‘contract’ claim” is satisfied because Plaintiff has a money judgment against non-party Providence Industries, LLC. (Mot. 13, citing Grotheer v. Meyer Rosenberg, Inc. (1936) 11 Cal.App.2d 268, 271-272; see Lee Decl.