*******5330
[…] American Contractors Indemnity Company (2014) 2014 WL 278773 is not published and should not have been cited or relied upon by Defendants. (See Oppo. 10; see Cal. Rules of Court, Rule 8.1115.)
Turning to the statutory question as applied to this case, the court concludes that Plaintiff has not shown an independent basis for pre-judgment attachment against Defendants.
Civil Code section 3439.07(b) states that “if a creditor has commenced an action on a claim against the debtor, the creditor may attach the asset transferred or other property of the transferee if the remedy of attachment is available in the action under applicable law and the property is subject to attachment in the hands of the transferee under applicable law.” (bold italics added.)
The court interprets this statute to mean Plaintiff can only obtain pre-judgment attachment based on a claim of fraudulent transfer if that remedy would be available under the attachment statutes, i.e.