*******5330
[…] Plaintiff did not do so. The court disregards this new reply argument.
Based on the foregoing, Plaintiff does not seek attachment against Defendants “based upon a contract, express or implied” as required by CCP section 483.010(a). For that reason alone, the applications must be denied in full. Furthermore, Plaintiff’s alleged damages greater than the $7,211,147.87 judgment are not fixed and readily ascertainable within the meaning of the attachment law.
2. Purpose and Amount of Attachment
Code of Civil Procedure section 484.090 states that the Court shall issue a right to attach order if “the attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based . . . [and] the amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero.”
Plaintiff declares that attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on Plaintiff’s claim. (Appl. 4.) The amount to be secured is greater than zero.