*******5330
[…] 3. Reduction of Amount to be Secured
Defendants do not submit evidence of an attachable cross-claim or offset defense. (CCP 483.015(b).)
4. Subject Property
Plaintiff requests attachment against Defendants, natural persons, of items listed in CCP 487.010(c) and (d). (Application 9c and Attachment 9c.) That request is proper. (See Bank of America v. Salinas Nissan, Inc. (1989) 207 Cal. App. 3d 260, 267-268.) However, as Plaintiff acknowledges in reply, the proposed attachment is improper to the extent it is not worded in the manner provided by CCP sections 487.010(c) and (d), including the limitation on certain assets “arising out of the conduct by the defendant of a trade, business, or profession.” (See Reply 18-19.)
5. Exemptions
“If a defendant filing a notice of opposition desires to make any claim of exemption as provided in Section 484.070, the defendant may include that claim in the notice of opposition filed pursuant to this section.” (CCP 484.060(b).)