*******0175
[…] (FAC 28, 36.) Quantum meruit is a common count. (Zumbrun v. Univ. of S. California, (1972) 25 Cal.App.3d 1, 8.) “When a common count is used as an alternative way of seeking the same recovery demanded in a specific cause of action, and is based on the same facts, the common count is demurrable if the cause of action is demurrable.” (Farmers Ins. Exchange v. Zerin (1997) 53 Cal.App.4th 445, 459-60.)
In opposition, Plaintiff contends that its quantum meruit claim is viable under section 815.6 of the Government Claims Act, which creates an exception to immunity when a public entity fails to discharge a “mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of particular kinds of injuries.” Plaintiff contends that section 1781 imposes a mandatory duty and thereby waives immunity under Government Code section 815.6. The Court disagrees.