*******0175
[…] Plaintiff has demonstrated that it cannot do so. Accordingly, the demurrer to the first cause of action is SUSTAINED without leave to amend.
Second Cause of Action (Quantum Meruit)
Defendant demurs to the second cause of action for quantum meruit on the grounds that quantum meruit is not available against a public entity and the claim is time barred, and therefore fails to state a cause of action. (Code Civ. Proc. 430.10(e).)
1. Public Entity
Defendant first contends that quantum meruit is not available against it as it is a public entity.
Government Code section 815(a) states “Except as otherwise provided by statute: (a) A public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person.” It is well settled that contracts not sanctioned by a city’s charter are unenforceable.
It is . . . settled that the mode of contracting, as prescribed by the municipal charter, is the measure of the power to contract; and a contract made in disregard of the prescribed mode is unenforceable.