****9204
[…] Case Number: BC649204 Hearing Date: August 12, 2020 Dept: C
HERNANDEZ, et al. v. POTRERO, INC., et al.
CASE NO.: BC649204
HEARING: 8/12/20
JUDGE: OLIVIA ROSALES
[Remote appearances are encouraged and will be given priority.]
TENTATIVE ORDER
Defendant California Force Patrol, Inc.’s motion for appointment of discovery referee is GRANTED.
Clerk to give NOTICE.
Defendant California Force Patrol, Inc. moves for appointment of a Discovery Referee pursuant to CCP § 639.
“(a) … (5) When the court in any pending action determines that it is necessary for the court to appoint a referee to hear and determine any and all discovery motions and disputes relevant to discovery in the action and to report findings and make a recommendation thereon.” (CCP § 639(a)(5).)