****9204
[…] Their liability, if any, stems from their own tortious conduct, not from their status as directors or officers of the 14 enterprise." (Frances T. v. Village Green Owners Assn. (1986) 42 Cal.3d 490, 503).
Plaintiffs fail to allege any facts supporting individual liability against these demurring Defendants. Accordingly, demurrer is SUSTAINED with 10 days leave to amend. Accompanying motion to strike is MOOT in light of the court’s grant of leave to amend.
III. Discovery Referee
Defendant California Force Patrol, Inc. moves for appointment of a Discovery Referee pursuant to CCP § 639.
“(a) … (5) When the court in any pending action determines that it is necessary for the court to appoint a referee to hear and determine any and all discovery motions and disputes relevant to discovery in the action and to report findings and make a recommendation thereon.” (CCP § 639(a)(5).)