****9204
[…] On 12/18/19, this court imposed a stay on all discovery until the hearing on appointing a discovery referee. Any discovery prior to 7/28/20 violates the discovery stay. The stay will be lifted once a Discovery Referee is chosen.
Case Number: BC649204 Hearing Date: January 23, 2020 Dept: SEC
HERNANDEZ v. POTRERO, INC.
CASE NO.: BC649204
HEARING: 01/23/2020
JUDGE: OLIVIA ROSALES
#7
TENTATIVE ORDER
Defendant CALIFORNIA FORCE PATROL, INC’s Motion for Appointment of Discovery Referee is DENIED. CCP §639.
Moving Party to give Notice.
“When the parties do not consent, the court may, upon the written motion of any party, or of its own motion, appoint a referee in the following cases…. (5) When the court in any pending action determines that it is necessary for the court to appoint a referee to hear and determine any and all discovery motions and disputes relevant to discovery in the action and to report findings and make a recommendation thereon.” (CCP §639(a)(5).) Such an appointment is authorized only where necessary, and it is improper to issue a blanket order directing any and all discovery motions to a referee for routine matters. (See Hood v.