****0123
[…] McHENRY v. 6059 GREENLEAF LLCCASE NO.: BC700123JUDGE: OLIVIA ROSALESHEARING: 2/4/20
#7
TENTATIVE ORDER
Plaintiff McHenry’s motion to compel further responses by Defendant to Plaintiff’s request for admission, set two is MOOT. Sanctions are imposed against Defendant and counsel, jointly and severally, in the sum of $1,560.00, payable within 30 days.
Moving Party to give NOTICE.
Plaintiff McHenry moves to compel Defendant’s further responses to request for admissions, set two pursuant to CCP § 2033.290.
“On receipt of a response to requests for admissions, the party requesting admissions may move for an order compelling a further response if that party deems that either or both of the following apply: (1) An answer to a particular request is evasive or incomplete. (2) An objection to a particular request is without merit or too general.” (CCP § 2033.290(a).)
The court finds the parties adequately met and conferred. On 1/13/20, Defendant served verified responses to Plaintiff’s Request for Admissions, Set Two. Accordingly, the motion is MOOT.