This case was last updated from Los Angeles County Superior Courts on 06/03/2023 at 10:19:40 (UTC).
[…] Plaintiff’s opposition does not argue the second amended complaint states sufficient facts for a cause of action under the Unruh Civil Rights Act. Instead, she argues she can amend her complaint to state sufficient facts for a cause of action under Civil Code section 51.9, which is not part of the Unruh Civil Rights Act. (Brown v. Smith (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 767, 774–775; see Stamps v. Superior Court (2006) 136 Cal.App.4th 1441, 1450 [“ ‘By its own terms, the Unruh Civil Rights Act comprises only section 51.’ ”].) Civil Code section 51.9 prohibits “sexual advances, solicitations, sexual requests, demands for sexual compliance by the plaintiff, orother verbal, visual, or physical conduct of a sexual nature or of a hostile nature based on gender, that were unwelcome and pervasive or severe” (subd. (a)(2)) in “a business, service, or professional relationship” between the parties (subd. (a)(1)).

After a successful demurrer, where “there is a reasonable possibility that the defects can be cured by amendment, leave to amend must be granted.” (Stevens v.