****4056
[…] Meet and Confer
The motion for a protective order must be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration. (CCP ; 2031.060(a).) The parties’ meet and confer efforts must be a significant attempt at informal resolution of the dispute. (Stewart v. Colonial Western Agency, Inc. (2001) 87 Cal.App.4th 1006, 1016 (internal quotations and citations omitted); CCP ; 2016.040).)
Here, the parties have satisfied the meet and confer requirement pursuant to CCP section 2031.060(a).
Legal Standard
California Code of Civil Procedure (“CCP”) section 2030.090 provides that “[w]hen interrogatories have been propounded, the responding party, and any other party or affected natural person or organization may promptly move for a protective order....” (CCP ; 2030.090(a).)
“The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense.” (CCP ; 2030.090(b).) “In considering whether the discovery is unduly burdensome or expensive, the court takes into account ‘the needs of the case, the amount in controversy, and the importance of the issues at stake in the litigation.’ ” (People ex rel. Harris v.