This case was last updated from Los Angeles County Superior Courts on 06/05/2019 at 08:22:41 (UTC).
[…] There is no authority for Defendants’ argument that the judgment does not accumulate interest unless and until it is modified to reflect accrued interest, such that an un-updated judgment could be fully satisfied by payment only on the principal. (Motion, p. 8.) Nothing in Sections 685.010 through 685.030—cited by Defendants—support that argument. (CCP sec. 685.010(a) (“Interest accrues at the rate of 10 percent per annum on the principal amount of a money judgment remaining unsatisfied”); CCP sec. 685.020(a) (“interest commences to accrue on a money judgment on the date of entry of the judgment”); Newland, supra, 40 Cal.App.4th at 611 (“A monetary sanction is immediately enforceable as a judgment”); CCP sec. 685.030(b) (indicating interest ceases accruing upon satisfaction other