*******5003
[…] Los Angeles County Dept. of Children & Family Services (2019) 37 Cal.App.5th 675, but the language Defendant cites from pertained to the plaintiff’s negligence claim rather than a claim for breach of statutory duty. At the pleading stage, Plaintiff’s claims are sufficient.
Defendant’s demurrer to Plaintiff’s third and fourth causes of action is overruled.
Motion to Strike
Defendant moves to strike language in Plaintiff’s complaint that pertains to Plaintiff’s prayer for punitive damages, attorney’s fees, civil penalties, and treble damages.
Punitive Damages
Government Code section 818 provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a public entity is not liable for damages awarded under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other damages imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant.”
Defendant asserts that Plaintiff’s prayer for punitive damages is improper. Plaintiff concedes that point and agrees to withdraw her request for punitive damages in an amended pleading.
Defendant’s motion to strike Plaintiff’s prayer for punitive damages is granted.
Attorney’s Fees