This case was last updated from Los Angeles County Superior Courts on 01/14/2022 at 13:32:45 (UTC).
[…] On December 30, 2019, Plaintiffs filed an amendment to complaint, substituting in Universal City Studios, LLC for Doe 1.

On May 1, 2020, Defendant Universal City Studios LLC (“Defendant”) filed the motion for leave to file a cross-complaint.

Trial is set for January 12, 2021.

PARTYS REQUEST

Defendant Universal City Studios LLC seeks leave to file a cross-complaint against Otis Elevator Company and Roes 1 to 50 for breach of contract, express indemnity, equitable indemnity, contribution, and declaratory relief.

LEGAL STANDARD

CCP section 428.10 provides the following:

A party against whom a cause of action has been asserted in a complaint or cross-complaint may file a cross-complaint setting forth either or both of the following:

(a) Any cause of action he has against any of the parties who filed the complaint or cross-complaint against him. Nothing in this subdivision authorizes the filing of a cross-complaint against the plaintiff in an action commenced under Title 7 (commencing with Section 1230.010) of Part 3.

(b) Any cause of action he has against a person alleged to be liable thereon, whether or not such person is already a party to the action, if the cause of action asserted in his cross-complaint (1) arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause brought against him or (2) asserts a claim, right, or interest in the property or controversy which is the subject of the cause brought against him.

(Code Civ. Proc., ; 428.10.)

After the trial date has been set, a party seeking to file a cross-complaint must obtain leave of court.  (Code Civ. Proc., ; 428.50(b).)  Leave may be granted in the interest of justice at any time during the course of the action.  (Id., ; 428.50(c).)