****7754
[…] DocketApplication ; Filed by Plaintiff/Petitioner
DocketAPPLICATION AND ORDER FOR APPOINTMENT OF GUARDIAN AD LITEM - CIVIL
Case Number: BC677754 Hearing Date: January 14, 2020 Dept: 5
leon nazari,
Plaintiff, v.
los angeles unified school district,
Defendant.
|
Case No.: BC677754
Hearing Date: January 14, 2020
[TENTATIVE] order RE: motion for sanctions
|
Plaintiff Leon Nazari (“Plaintiff”) moves for sanctions against Defendant Los Angeles Unified School District (“Defendant”), alleging abuses of the discovery process. Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.010 provides that “[f]ailing to respond or to submit to an authorized method of discovery” and “[m]aking or opposing, unsuccessfully and without substantial justification, a motion to compel or to limit discovery” are misuses of the discovery process. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2023.010, subds. (d), (h).)
Plaintiff raises three issues: