This case was last updated from Los Angeles County Superior Courts on 03/12/2023 at 09:35:01 (UTC).
[…] (Perez v. Golden Empire Transit Dist. (2012) 209 Cal.App.4th 1228, 1238.)

    Defendant demurs to Plaintiffs’ second cause of action for elder abuse for failure to state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action. Defendant argues that the complaint alleges legal conclusions rather than material facts to support the claim. In opposition, Plaintiff contends paragraphs 42-46 and 48-54 of the complaint allege the ultimate facts necessary at the pleading stage. The Court agrees.

    To state a claim for dependent adult neglect under Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.57, Plaintiff must allege “[t]he negligent failure of any person having the care or custody of an elder or dependent adult to exercise that degree of care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, ; 15610.57, subd. (a)(1).) “Neglect includes, but is not limited to, all of the following: (1) Failure to assist in personal hygiene, or in the provision of food, clothing, or shelter.