****3654
[…] C.C.P. §2025.450(g)(1) provides, as follows: “If a motion under subdivision (a) is granted, the court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) in favor of the party who noticed the deposition and against the deponent or the party with whom the deponent is affiliated, unless the court finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”
C.C.P. §639(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “ When the parties do not consent, the court may, upon the written motion of any party, or of its own motion, appoint a referee in the following cases pursuant to the provisions of subdivision (b) of Section 640…(5) When the court in any pending action determines that it is necessary for the court to appoint a referee to hear and determine any and all discovery motions and disputes relevant to discovery in the action and to report findings and make a recommendation thereon.”
Discussion
Plaintiff moves for orders compelling Defendants’ depositions, pursuant to C.C.P. §2025.450(a), and appointing a referee to preside over the depositions and contemporaneously rule on objections, pursuant to C.C.P. §§639(a) and 640(b).