This case was last updated from Los Angeles County Superior Courts on 03/07/2023 at 22:21:00 (UTC).
[…] Alternatively, Respondent argues that it need not provide a privilege log because it provided code-compliant responses and privilege logs for requests 13 and 30. Additionally, Respondent contends that the parties did not come to an oral agreement to extend Petitioner’s deadline to file a motion to compel, and that if one existed, it must be memorialized in writing pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.310(c), which provides, “Unless notice of this motion is given within 45 days of the service of the response, or any supplemental response, or on or before any specific later date to which the demanding party and the responding party have agreed in writing, the demanding party waives any right to compel a further response to the demand.” (Emphasis added.)

In reply, Petitioner contends that a privilege log is akin to document production and not a response.