This case was last updated from Los Angeles County Superior Courts on 03/07/2023 at 22:21:00 (UTC).
[…] Respondent contends that it was unaware of Petitioner’s issue with the document production until the filing of this instant motion.

In reply, Petitioner again argues that pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.320, no meet and confer effort is required for a motion to compel compliance.

The Court finds that there is no meet and confer requirement prior to filing a motion to compel compliance pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.320.[1]

b. Motion

As to the RFPs, Petitioner contends that this motion is made pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.320. This section provides, in part, “If a party filing a response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling … thereafter fails to permit the inspection, copying, testing, or sampling in accordance with that party's statement of compliance, the demanding party may move for an order compelling compliance.” Petitioner contends that Respondent has failed, without justification, to comply with its written representation that it would produce for inspection certain documents.