This case was last updated from Los Angeles County Superior Courts on 03/07/2023 at 22:21:00 (UTC).
[…] Petitioner contends that there is no excuse or justification for Respondent’s failures. Petitioner requests sanctions in the amount of $5,102.17.

In opposition, Respondent contends that its position has merit and is substantially justified and that there has been no misuse or abuse of the discovery process given that Respondent has acted in good faith in attempting to resolve this discovery issue and participated in IDC. Respondent notes that it is not seeking sanctions, attorney fees, or costs.

Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.320(b) provides that subject to exceptions not applicable here, “the court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel compliance with a demand, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”

The Court finds that Petitioner is entitled to an award of sanctions as s prevailing party.