****2450
[…] to an employee, “in analyzing the sufficiency of evidence in support of a
harassment claim, there is no basis for excluding evidence of biased personnel
management actions so long as that evidence is relevant to prove the
communication of a hostile message.” (Roby v. McKesson Corp. (2009) 47 Cal.4th
686, 708 (Roby).) Effective January 1, 2019, the
California Legislature has expressly declared its intent that FEHA harassment
claims are rarely appropriate for disposition on summary judgment and that
hostile working environment cases involve issues “not determinable on
paper.” (Gov. Code, § 12923, subd.
(e).) “A single incident of harassing
conduct is sufficient to create a triable issue regarding the existence of a
hostile work environment if the harassing conduct has unreasonably interfered
with the plaintiff’s work performance or created an intimidating, hostile, or
offensive working environment.” (Id., § 12923, subd. (b).) “The existence of a hostile work environment
depends upon the totality of the circumstances and a discriminatory remark,
even if not made directly in the context of an employment decision or uttered
by a non-decisionmaker, may be relevant, circumstantial evidence of
discrimination.” (Id., § 12923, subd. (c).) Here, Plaintiff alleges that he was subject to harassment on the basis of
his religious belief and on the basis of his physical disability. Specifically,
the TAC alleges that Defendants’ conduct, enumerated above, (being called