****1080
[…] Civil Code § 1738.13(b); Cross-Complaint, ¶¶ 47 – 49. Plaintiff/Cross-Defendant also allegedly did not provide an accounting of orders for which payment is made. Civil code § 1738.13(d)(1)(2) & (3); Cross-complaint, ¶ 50.
Civil Code § 1738.16 provides:
“In a civil action brought by the sales representative pursuant to this chapter, the prevailing party shall be entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees and costs in addition to any other recovery.”
Because Plaintiff prevailed as to this cross-claim against him, he is entitled to attorney’s fees, but only to the extent such fees were incurred to defend against the Civil Code § 1738.16 cause of action.