This case was last updated from Los Angeles County Superior Courts on 06/12/2023 at 08:49:12 (UTC).
[…] (Id. ¶ 55.) “The false arrest, false imprisonment was a substantial factor in injury, damage and harm caused to Plaintiff in an amount to be shown according to proof.” (Id. ¶ 56.)

Defendants argue that they are entitled to summary adjudication on this claim. Defendants argue that the undisputed material facts show that Defendant officers had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for felony grand theft pursuant to Penal Code section 487. That section provides, “Grand theft is theft committed in any of the following cases: (a) When the money, labor, or real or personal property taken is of a value exceeding nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) . . . .” (Pen. Code, ; 487(a).) Plaintiff argues that Defendants’ contention of a reasonable detention is unsuitable for summary judgment due to vastly contradicted facts and contrary applicable law. Plaintiff further argues that insufficient facts are shown to make an arrest or a detention.