*******9276
[…] This 21-day time period is known as a “safe harbor” period and its purpose is to permit an offending party to avoid sanctions by withdrawing the improper pleading during the safe harbor period. (Li v. Majestic Industry Hills LLC (2009) 177 Cal. App. 4th 585, 591.) This permits a party to withdraw a questionable pleading without penalty, thus saving the court and the parties’ time and money litigating the pleading as well as the sanctions request. (Ibid.)
Additionally, Code of Civil Procedure section 128.7 has a 21 day safe harbor provision. “[A] notice of motion shall be served as provided in Section 1010, but shall not be filed with or presented to the court, unless 21 days after service of the motion or any other period as the court may prescribe, the challenged action or tactic is not withdrawn or appropriately corrected.” (Code Civ. Proc., ; 128.7. subd. (c)(1).)
“[T]he safe harbor period is mandatory and the full 21 days must be provided absent a court order shortening that time if sanctions are to be awarded.” (Li v. Majestic Industry Hills LLC (2009) 177 Cal.App.4th 585, 595.)