*******9276
[…] Cross Complainant has served no notice pursuant to CODE CIV. PROC. 425.11, 425.115 which are not applicable to the Cross Complaint in any event.” (Motion, p. 1:4-11.)
On April 14, 2022, the Court signed the Order Granting Court Judgment in this case.
On April 26, 2022, Cross-Complainant DWG International, LLC opposed Cross Defendants’ motion.
On May 2, 2022, Cross Defendants replied to Cross-Complainant’s opposition.
III. ANALYSIS
A. Legal Standard
Code of Civil Procedure section 918.5, subdivision (a) states:
“(a) The trial court may, in its discretion, stay the enforcement of a judgment or order if the judgment debtor has another action pending on a disputed claim against the judgment creditor.”
Trial courts have the inherent power to control the proceedings before them and to adopt suitable methods of practice to the extent its orders do not conflict with any statute and are not inconsistent with law. (Code Civ.