*******9276
[…] Trial courts have the inherent power to control the proceedings before them and to adopt suitable methods of practice to the extent its orders do not conflict with any statute and are not inconsistent with law. (Code Civ. Proc., 128(a)(3); 187.) “Trial courts generally have the inherent power to stay proceedings in the interest of justice and to promote judicial efficiency.” (Freiberg v. City of Mission Viejo (1995) 33 Cal.App.4th 1484, 1489.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 580, subdivision (a) states:
“(a) The relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint, in the statement required by Section 425.11, or in the statement provided for by Section 425.115; but in any other case, the court may grant the plaintiff any relief consistent with the case made by the complaint and embraced within the issue. The court may impose liability, regardless of whether the theory upon which liability is sought to be imposed involves legal or equitable principles.”
B. Discussion