****9021
[…] Discussion
Alsaleh moves the court for an order entering summary judgment in its favor and against
Plaintiff.
On February 2, 2017, Plaintiff filed a complaint for (1) Negligence (against District and Thompson only); (2) Violation of Government Code Sections 815.4, 815.2 and 835 against Royal and Alsaleh only); (3)Negligent Supervision (against District and Thompson only) and (4) Fore Negligent Hiring and/or Retention (against District and Thompson only). The only cause of action, then, presently asserted against Alsaleh is for Violation of Government Code Sections 815.4, 815.2 and 835.
Government Code ; 815.4 provides that “[a] public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by a tortious act or omission or an independent contractor of the public entity to the same extent that the public entity would be subject to such liability if it were a private person. Nothing in this section subjects a public entity for the act or omission of an independent contractor if the public entity would not have been liable for the injury had the act or omission been that of an employee or the public entity.”