*******1056
[…] (Chan Decl., ¶ 6, Ex. D.) On April 20, 2021, Grandtag Business Consultants Ltd. filed its creditor’s claim with Decedent’s estate. (Sarkozi Decl., ¶ 3, Ex. A.) On May 20, 2021, counsel for Mr. McCarthy requested a 30-day extension of the deadline to respond to the creditors’ claims, which request was granted by Plaintiffs. (Chan Decl., ¶ 7, Ex. E; Sarkozi Decl., ¶¶ 4-5, Exs. B, C.) Since then, neither Mr. McCarthy nor the probate court have acted on or rejected Plaintiffs’ claims. (Chan Decl., ¶¶ 8-9; Sarkozi Decl., ¶¶ 6-7.)
DISCUSSION
Code of Civil Procedure section 377.41 provides: “On motion, the court shall allow a pending action or proceeding against the decedent that does not abate to be continued against the decedent’s personal representative or, to the extent provided by statute, against the decedent’s successor in interest, except that the court may not permit an action or proceeding to be continued against the personal representative unless proof of compliance with Part 4 (commencing with Section 9000) of Division 7 of the Probate Code governing creditor claims is first made.”
Probate Code section 9370 sets forth the requirements for an action to be able to proceed against a decedent’s personal representative as follows:
(1) A claim is first filed as provided in this part.
(2) The claim is rejected in whole or in part.