*******1056
[…] C.) Plaintiffs’ counsel then attempted to meet and confer with Hershtik regarding the objections. (Chan Decl., 7-15.) To date, Hershtik has failed to produce any documents responsive to the subpoena. (Chan Decl., 16-17.)
Plaintiffs now move to compel Hershtik to produce documents responsive to the subpoena.
EVIDENTIARY OBJECTIONS
The court overrules Plaintiffs’ objections to the Declaration of Elizabeth Lowery. The court overrules Plaintiffs’ objections to the Declaration of Alex Hershtik.
DISCUSSION
Daar v. Yellow Cab Co. (1967) 67 Cal.2d 695, 713
Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.1, subdivision (a) provides:
If a subpoena requires the attendance of a witness or the production of books, documents, electronically stored information, or other things before a court, or at the trial of an issue therein, or at the taking of a deposition, the court, upon motion reasonably made by any person described in subdivision (b), or upon the court's own motion after giving counsel notice and an opportunity to be heard, may make an order quashing the subpoena entirely, modifying it, or directing compliance with it upon those terms or conditions as the court shall declare, including protective orders. In addition, the court may make any other order as may be appropriate to protect the person from unreasonable or oppressive demands, including unreasonable violations of the right of privacy of the person.