*******1056
[…] (Chan Decl., 4, Ex. 3.) However, Plaintiffs never received any documents. (Chan Decl., 6.) On February 15, 2022, Keegan’s counsel represented that Plaintiffs should expect a response to the subpoena shortly, but no response was provided. (Chan Decl., 5, 8, Ex. 4.) On March 16, 2022, Plaintiffs again inquired about Keegan’s document production, but Keegan produced no documents in response. (Chan Decl., 6, Ex. 5.)
Plaintiffs now move to compel Keegan to produce documents responsive to the subpoena.
DISCUSSION
Daar v. Yellow Cab Co. (1967) 67 Cal.2d 695, 713
Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.1, subdivision (a) provides:
If a subpoena requires the attendance of a witness or the production of books, documents, electronically stored information, or other things before a court, or at the trial of an issue therein, or at the taking of a deposition, the court, upon motion reasonably made by any person described in subdivision (b), or upon the court's own motion after giving counsel notice and an opportunity to be heard, may make an order quashing the subpoena entirely, modifying it, or directing compliance with it upon those terms or conditions as the court shall declare, including protective orders. In addition, the court may make any other order as may be appropriate to protect the person from unreasonable or oppressive demands, including unreasonable violations of the right of privacy of the person.