****6723
[…] Defendants motion is made pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 917.9(a)(3), which grants the court discretion to require an undertaking to stay enforcement of a judgment or order, and section 917.9(b), which requires the court to fix the sum of the undertaking in an amount sufficient to cover all damages which the respondent may sustain by reason of the stay in the enforcement of the judgment or order. Defendants request the undertaking be fixed in the sum of $3,532,769.49, which represents the unbonded portion of the judgment and two years of interest.
Code of Civil Procedure section 917.9(a)(3) provides, in pertinent part, “[t]he perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or order in cases not provided for in Sections 917.1 to 917.8, inclusive, if the trial court, in its discretion, requires an undertaking and the undertaking is not given, in any of the following cases: . . . (3) The judgment against appellant is solely for costs awarded to the respondent by the trial court pursuant to Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 1021) of Title 14.”