*******1419
[…] Defendants assert that their noncompliance with the April 12, 2021, Order is based on "Defendants\' good faith belief that the order is invalid and beyond the California attachment laws." (Motion, 3:13-15.)
Defendants argue that the purpose of Defendant Califit\'s appeal is to avoid the two orders being enforced, i.e., to avoid the contempt proceeding and to avoid the sheriff attaching Defendant Califit\'s bank account.
In opposition, Plaintiff points to the language of Section 917.65, which expressly states that "[t]he perfecting of an appeal shall not stay the enforcement of a right to attach order unless an undertaking is given." (Cal. Civ. Proc. ; 917.65, full language above.) Plaintiff asserts that the exception to section 916 still requires that Defendant Califit give an undertaking in the amount stated in the Attachment Order.