*******1419
[…] Plaintiff argues that even if the appeal is successful, Defendants will still have willfully disobeyed the order at the time it was valid and enforceable.
In reply, Defendants maintain that the court has the authority to issue a stay under Varian without any undertaking.
The court finds that it has the authority to issue a stay here, but the stay must still require Defendants to provide an undertaking. (Cal. Civ. Proc. ;; 916, 917.65.) The perfecting of an appeal stays proceedings under Section 916 "[e]xcept as provided in Sections 917.1 to 917.9…" (Cal. Civ. Proc. ; 916.) This range of provisions includes Section 917.65, which does not stay proceedings of a right to attach order unless an undertaking is given.
The undertaking would consist of "the amount specified in the right to attach order as the amount to be secured by the attachment." (Cal. Civ. Proc. ; 917.65.) The attachment order here orders Defendant Califit to deposit $109,791.99 with the court. Such deposit would moot the OSC re: contempt.
However, Defendants appear to move the Court to avoid the filing of such a deposit.