*******1419
[…] "Section 1178 states that the general Code of Civil procedure sections governing stays of enforcement in civil appeals (; 916 - 923) apply to appeals in unlawful detainer proceedings, except insofar as they are inconsistent with the unlawful detainer provisions (; 1161-1179a)." (Selma Auto Mall II v. Appellate Department (1996) 44 Cal.App.4th 1672, 1681.) "The statutory language [in Section 1176 subdivision (a)] vests the court with discretion to impose conditions on granting the stay." (Id. at 1682.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 1176 acknowledges that a defendant\'s appeal "shall not automatically stay proceedings upon the judgment." (Cal. Civ. Proc. ; 1176(a).) However, the "stay of judgment shall be granted when the court finds that the moving party will suffer extreme hardship in the absence of a stay and that the nonmoving party will not be irreparably injured by its issuance." (Cal. Civ. Proc. ; 1176(a).) Upon a denial of the motion to stay, the defendant may file a petition for an extraordinary writ.
Defendants assert that the present contempt order presents hardship.