****3297
[…] As the rental agreement and the declaration are not judicially noticeable documents, the request is DENIED as to these documents. As for the Statements of Information, the Court finds that these documents have not been properly authenticated. As such, the request is also DENIED as to these documents.
Demurrer
Misjoinder
CCP section 430.10(d) provides that a demurrer may be brought on grounds of misjoinder of parties. (Code Civ. Proc., § 430.10(d).) CCP section 379 provides that all persons may be joined in one action as defendants if there is any right asserted against them “arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences and if any question of law or fact common to all these persons will arise in the action; or [a] claim, right, or interest adverse to them in the property or controversy which is the subject of the action.” (Id., § 379(a).) “[A] defendant may not make allegations of defect or misjoinder of parties in the demurrer if the pleadings do not disclose the existence of the matter relied on; such objection must be taken by plea or answer.” (Harboring Villas Homeowners Association v.