This case was last updated from Los Angeles County Superior Courts on 05/05/2023 at 17:56:42 (UTC).
[…] In Opposition, Empire argues that the subpoenas are not procedurally defective because the subpoenas don’t seek the information listed in 2891.

The Court finds Opposition’s argument unavailing. The subpoenas specifically request information that falls under 2891.

Further in Opposition, Empire argues that even if the subpoenas seek information that fell within 2891’s protections, 2894 provides for an exception to liability for telecommunications providers for producing this type of information if a court orders them to do so.

Section 2894 states as follows:

(a) Notwithstanding subdivision (e) of Section 2891, the disclosure of any information by an interexchange telephone corporation, a local exchange telephone corporation, or a provider of commercial mobile radio service, as defined in Section 216.8, in good faith compliance with the terms of a state or federal court warrant or order or administrative subpoena issued at the request of a law enforcement official or other federal, state, or local governmental agency for law enforcement purposes, is a complete defense against any civil action brought under this chapter or any other law, including, but not limited to, Chapter 1.5 (commencing with Section 630) of Part 1 of Title 15 of the Penal Code, for the wrongful disclosure of that information.

(b) As used in this section the following terms have the following meanings:

(1) “Interexchange telephone corporation” means a telephone corporation that is a long-distance carrier.

(2) “Local exchange telephone corporation” means a telephone corporation that provides local exchange services.