****1962
[…] See Evidence Code §996(a); Karen P. v. Superior Court (2011) 200 Cal.App.4th 908, 913.
However, in Manela v. Superior Court (2009) 177 Cal.App.4th 1139, 114-49, the Court discussed whether a defendant waives the privilege when the defendant is sued and defends herself in a lawsuit. This case is not discussed by the parties, but the Court believes it is on point with respect to the issue presented, and has therefore considered it. The Court held:
One exception to the physician-patient privilege is the patient-litigant exception. Section 996 provides: “There is no privilege under this article as to a communication relevant to an issue concerning the condition of the patient if such issue has been tendered by: [¶] (a) The patient[.]” Mother claims that father tendered the issue of his seizure/tic disorder, and therefore father's communications with his physicians regarding that medical condition are not privileged. We disagree.
There are two grounds for the patient-litigant exception.