****2410
[…] Defendant correctly notes that the language of CCP section 2017.010 does permit discovery as to the “nature” and “condition” of any tangible thing. (Def.’s Mot., p. 6.) However, a compelled repair of the vehicle, which would change the condition of the vehicle, does not fall within the scope of a request for further inspection. The fact that the turbocharging system issue has surfaced after commencement of the action does not create a right for Defendant to conduct repairs to which Plaintiff does not consent.
In the context of an inspection demand, CCP section 2031.010, subdivision (c) states that a party may demand any other party to produce and permit the party to “inspect and to photograph, test, or sample any tangible things that are in the possession, custody, or control of the party on whom the demand is made.” Notably, the statute does not contain any provision allowing for the alteration or repair of tangible things. Nothing in the statute authorizes a party to alter the condition of the evidence inspected.