*******3458
[…] (Mot. at 12:12-13. See Id. at 14:20-22 (“Lincoln Transportation respectfully requests that the Court adjudicate that if Lincoln Transportation is liable at all to Plaintiffs’, Lincoln Transportation's liability is limited to $15,000.00.”); Not. at 1:28-2:7 (“Defendant . . . will move this Court for an order granting summary adjudication pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure 437c(f) on the limited grounds that Lincoln Transportation's financial liability is capped at $15,000.00 pursuant to California's permissive user statutes.”).)
Specifically, Vehicle Code section 17151(a) provides “[t]he liability of an owner, bailee of an owner, or personal representative of a decedent imposed by this chapter and not arising through the relationship of principal and agent or master and servant is limited to the amount of fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) for the death of or injury to one person in any one accident and, subject to the limit as to one person, is limited to the amount of thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) for the death of or injury to more than one person in any one accident and is limited to the amount of five thousand dollars ($5,000) for damage to property of others in any one accident.”
As argued by Plaintiff in opposition, Defendant’s motion is procedurally improper.