****9677
[…] (CCP § 1281.2.)
The petition to compel arbitration, consequently, functions as a motion and is to be heard in the manner of a motion, i.e., the facts are to be proven by affidavit or declaration and documentary evidence with oral testimony taken only in the court’s discretion. (CCP § 1290.2; Rosenthal v. Great Western Fin. Securities Corp. (1996) 14 Cal.4th 394, 413-14.) Section 1281.4 provides, “if a court of competent jurisdiction… has ordered arbitration of a controversy… the court in which such action or proceeding is pending shall, upon motion of a party to such action or proceeding, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration is had.”
Defendants contend Plaintiff Law Offices of Brian C. Pearcy, APC (“Plaintiff”), by and through its principal Brian C. Pearcy, entered into a contract on July 5, 2001 to arbitrate all claims and disputes.