This case was last updated from Los Angeles County Superior Courts on 09/21/2023 at 21:01:43 (UTC).
[…] Plaintiff’s privacy concerns are also mitigated due to the parties’ stipulated protective order. Therefore, the Court finds that the interests of discovery outweigh Plaintiff’s claimed right of privacy here.

Plaintiff also argues that the records will ultimately prove inadmissible. Of course, admissibility is not the standard. Thus, Plaintiff’s citations to Evidence Code sections 352, 783, 1101(a) are inapplicable, as these sections deal with admissibility and depends largely on what the evidence actually is, and what the evidence is being presented for. CCP section 2017.220(a) also does not bar discovery here, since LACC is not seeking discovery that “concern[s] the plaintiff's sexual conduct with individuals other than the alleged perpetrator[.]”

LAPD’s Objections

 

LAPD argues that the California Child Abuse and Neglect Reporting Act (“CANRA”) makes certain mandatory reports (that may be in the file) privileged, absent a court order.