This case was last updated from Los Angeles County Superior Courts on 03/26/2023 at 06:37:43 (UTC).
[…] B.)

Defendants move to compel Plaintiff’s further response to Special Interrogatories, Set Two Nos. 48, 52, and 56 because Plaintiff’s response is evasive. Defendants argue that Plaintiff has responded to each Special Interrogatory by vaguely identifying thousands of pages of documents, effectively leaving Defendants to determine for themselves which documents are truly responsive to Defendants’ requests.

The Court agrees. Plaintiff’s responses to Special Interrogatory Nos. 48, 52, and 56 are representative of the exact conduct which is prohibited by Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.230 as well as Deyo. Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.230 provides, “[i]f an answer to an interrogatory would necessitate the preparation or making of a compilation, abstract, audit, or summary of . . . documents . . ., it is a sufficient answer to that interrogatory to refer to this section and to specify the writings from which the answer may be derived or ascertained. This specification shall be in sufficient detail to permit the propounding party to locate and to identify, as readily as the responding party can, the documents from which the answer may be ascertained.” (Code of Civ. Proc., 2030.230.) Further, “a broad statement that the information is available from a mass of documents is insufficient.”