This case was last updated from Los Angeles County Superior Courts on 03/26/2023 at 06:37:43 (UTC).
[…] (Id.) In opposition, Plaintiff asserts that his response to this interrogatory was proper because he properly invoked the right to produce documents pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.210(a)(2).

“The party to whom interrogatories have been propounded shall respond in writing under oath separately to each interrogatory by any of the following: (2) an exercise of the party’s option to produce writings. (Code Civ. Proc. 2030.210(a)(2).) Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.230 states:

If the answer to an interrogatory would necessitate the preparation or the making of a compilation, abstract, audit, or summary of or from the documents of the party to whom the interrogatory is directed, and if the burden or expense of preparing or making it would be substantially the same for the party propounding the interrogatory as for the responding party, it is a sufficient answer to that interrogatory to refer to this section and to specify the writings from which the answer may be derived or ascertained. This specification shall be in sufficient detail to permit the propounding party to locate and to identify, as readily as the responding party can, the documents from which the answer may be ascertained. The responding party shall then afford to the propounding party a reasonable opportunity to examine, audit, or inspect these documents and to make copies, compilations, abstracts, or summaries of them.

(Code Civ. Proc. 2030.230.)

The court finds that Plaintiff’s response to this interrogatory is insufficient. According to Defendants’ motion, Plaintiff submitted “over one hundred pages” of billing records in response to this interrogatory.