This case was last updated from Los Angeles County Superior Courts on 03/26/2023 at 06:37:43 (UTC).
[…] Discovery continues.” (Ely Decl., Ex. B [emphasis added].)

Defendants move to compel Plaintiff’s further response to Form Interrogatories, Set One No. 14.1 because Plaintiff has failed to identify the particular subsections for the statutes bolded and underlined within Plaintiff’s response. As Plaintiff has identified lengthy statutory code sections, without providing a narrowed, specific statutory subsection or subdivision for which Defendants allegedly violated, Defendants argue Plaintiff’s response is evasive.

The Court agrees. Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.220, subdivision (a) provides, “[e]ach answer in a response to interrogatories shall be as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits.” (Code Civ. Proc., 2030.220, subd. (a).) Plaintiff has failed to provide a complete and straightforward response to Defendants’ Form Interrogatory No. 14.1 as Plaintiff has failed to identify the specific statutory subsection and/or subdivision which Defendants allegedly violated.