This case was last updated from Los Angeles County Superior Courts on 03/26/2023 at 06:37:43 (UTC).
[…] (Separate Statement in Support of Motion, 7.)

Defendants contend that a further response to this interrogatory is required because the response pointing to over a hundred pages of billing records constitutes a “broad statement that the information is available from a mass of documents,” which is insufficient. (Id.) In opposition, Plaintiff asserts that his response to this interrogatory was proper because he properly invoked the right to produce documents pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.210(a)(2).

“The party to whom interrogatories have been propounded shall respond in writing under oath separately to each interrogatory by any of the following: (2) an exercise of the party’s option to produce writings. (Code Civ. Proc. 2030.210(a)(2).) Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.230 states: