This case was last updated from Los Angeles County Superior Courts on 03/26/2023 at 06:37:43 (UTC).
[…] (Ely Decl., Ex. A.)

In response to Special Interrogatories, Set One No. 34, Plaintiff states: “Objection, compound and disjunctive in violation of the mandatory provisions of the Code of Civil Procedure.” (Ely Decl., Ex. B.)

Defendants move to compel Plaintiff’s further response to Special Interrogatories, Set One No. 34 because Plaintiff’s objection supposedly lacks merit.

The Court disagrees. Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.060, subdivision (f) provides, “[n]o specially prepared interrogatory shall contain subparts, or a compound, conjunctive, or disjunctive question.” (Code Civ. Proc., 2030.060, subd. (f).) Where an interrogatory covers two (2) discrete matters in a single question, an objection on the grounds of compound and disjunctive may be sustained. (Weil & Brown, Cal.