This case was last updated from Los Angeles County Superior Courts on 08/08/2022 at 00:53:33 (UTC).
[…] The court therefore grants Elite’s requests to impose monetary sanctions against plaintiff Hania Yazdi on Elite’s three motions to compel responses to those discovery requests. (Code Civ. Proc., ;; 2030.290, subd. (c), 2031.300, subd. (c).)

The court finds that plaintiff Hania Yazdi has served, before the hearing on Elite’s motion, responses to Elite’s requests for admission that are in substantial compliance with Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.220. The court therefore denies Elite’s motion for an order that the truth of any maters specified in Elite’s requests for admissions be deemed admitted. (Code Civ. Proc., ; 2033.280, subd. (c).) However, “[i]t is mandatory that the court impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) on the party or attorney, or both, whose failure to serve a timely response to requests for admission necessitated this motion.” (Code Civ. Proc., ; 2033.280, subd. (c).)

ORDER