This case was last updated from Los Angeles County Superior Courts on 08/08/2022 at 00:53:33 (UTC).
[…] No opposition to the motion has been filed.

LEGAL STANDARD

Code of Civil Procedure section 428.50 provides:

(a) A party shall file a cross-complaint against any of the parties who filed the complaint or cross-complaint against him or her before or at the same time as the answer to the complaint or cross-complaint.

(b) Any other cross-complaint may be filed at any time before the court has set a date for trial.

(c) A party shall obtain leave of court to file any cross-complaint except one filed within the time specified in subdivision (a) or (b). Leave may be granted in the interest of justice at any time during the course of the action.

A cross-complaint is compulsory when a related cause of action existed at the time of serving the defendant’s answer to the complaint. (Code Civ. Proc., ; 426.30, subd. (a).)